defining term "operation" and concluding that § 1-39-108 "waives immunity for negligence in keeping the public utility operable or functional"
[…] Stat. Ann. § 1 — 39 — 106, which uses both "operation" and "maintenance." See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-6. Despite this fact, the New Mexico Supreme Court determined the public utility statute waives immunity for a municipality's negligence in maintaining its sewer system. Holiday Management Co., 610 P.2d at 1197.
[¶ 13] The City's reliance on our decision in Harbel is misplaced. In Harbel, we were asked to determine what constitutes the "operation of any motor vehicle" pursuant to Wyo. Stat. § 1-39-105, which provides:
A governmental entity is liable for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation of any motor vehicle, aircraft or watercraft.
Mr. Harbel was injured while operating a front-end loader.