defining term "operation" and concluding that § 1-39-108 "waives immunity for negligence in keeping the public utility operable or functional"
[…] DISCUSSION
[¶ 6] The City contends that Mr. Cottier's claim for damages is precluded by governmental immunity. The City does not challenge the district court's finding that it was negligent. Eather, the City's sole claim is that it is immune from liability under the facts of this case.
[¶ 7] The WGCA is a close-ended tort claims act. Gibson v. State, 811 P.2d 726, 728 (Wyo. 1991). Unless a claim falls within one of the statutory exceptions to governmental immunity, it will be barred. Id. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-108 (LexisNexis 2003) provides:
(a) A governmental entity is liable for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation of public utilities and services including gas, electricity, water, solid or liquid waste collection or disposal, heating and ground transportation.
(b) The liability imposed pursuant to subsection (a) of this section does not include liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by a failure to provide an adequate supply of gas, water, electricity or services as described in subsection (a) of this section.
(Emphasis added.) The City asserts that its negligence in this case relates to its failure to maintain the sewer system. It argues that immunity under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-108 is waived only for negligence in the "operation" of a public utility and not for "maintenance."