Diebold v. Commissioner
[…] Commissioner, 93 T.C. 475, 479 (1989), affd. without published opinion 933 F.2d 1014 (9th Cir. 1991). Therefore, we apply New York law in deciding whether petitioner is liable as a transferee under section 6901. The Commissioner bears the burden of proving that the taxpayer is liable as a transferee under State law or in equity. Sec. 6902(a); Rule 142(d); Gumm v. Commissioner, supra at 479-480.

The New York Uniform Fraudulent Conveyance Act includes provisions imposing transferee liability on grounds of both actual and constructive fraud. See N.Y. Debt. Cred. Law secs. 273, 276 (McKinney 2001). With regard to constructive fraud, New York law provides that "Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to is his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation incurred without a fair consideration." N.Y. Debt. Cred. Law sec. 273. N.Y. Debt. Cred.