CASE NO. 02cv2371-BEN (WMc).
[…] Turpin v. Sortini, 31 Cal. 3d 220, 229-30 (1982). In essence, Dickman must show that the medical treatment he received fell below the standard of care in the medical profession. See Landeros v. Flood, 17 Cal. 3d 399, 408 (1976). In light of the claims asserted against Dr. Emery, such expert testimony is admissible only if offered by a physician with "substantial professional experience within the last five years while assigned to provide emergency medical coverage in a general acute care hospital emergency department." Cal. Health Safety Code § 1799.110(c).
Under Cal. Health Safety Code § 1799.110(c): "`substantial professional experience' shall be determined by the custom and practice of the manner in which emergency medical coverage is provided in general acute care hospital emergency departments in the same or similar localities where the alleged negligence occurred."