Dickerson v. Grant Leading Tech.
[…] The Court will address each argument in turn.

A. Counts I and III: DCHRA and DCFMLA

In Counts I and III of the complaint, Dickerson invokes the D.C. Human Rights Act (“DCHRA”), D.C. Code § 2-1402.11 et seq. and the D.C. Family Medical Leave Act (“DCFMLA”). Dkt. 1-1 at 19-24, 26-28 (Compl. ¶¶ 55-73, 86-98). As Dickerson's complaint acknowledges, these statutes have one-year statutes of limitations. Id. at 6 (Compl. ¶¶ 13, 15); see also D.C. Code § 2-1403.16(a) (providing that an employee must file a DCHRA claim “within one year of the unlawful discriminatory act, or the discovery thereof”); D.C. Code §§ 32-509(a) to -510 (providing that a DCFMLA claim must be filed within one year after the occurrence or discovery of a violation). GLT argues-and the Court agrees-that these claims are time-barred.