Tovar v. Regan Zambri Long, PLLC
[…] (A) exclude the day of the event that triggers the period;

(B) count every day, including intermediate Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays; and

(C) include the last day of the period, but if the last day is a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, the period continues to run until the end of the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday.

[42] Although Super. Ct. Civ. R. 6(a) does not describe how to count a leap year, Super. Ct. Civ. R. 6(a) is virtually identical to the corresponding federal rule, Fed. R. Civ. P. 6(a). See D.C. Code § 11-946 ("The Superior Court shall conduct its business according to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure …."). "[W]hen a local rule and a federal rule are identical, we may look to federal court decisions interpreting the federal rule as persuasive authority in interpreting the local rule." Goldkind v. Snider Bros., 467 A.2d 468, 472 (D.C. 1983) (internal quotation, footnote, and alteration omitted).