Dickens v. State
[…] As to the question, a lawful order under the laws of the State of Delaware is an order issued by someone who is legally authorized under [a] statute to issue the order. In the context of this case, title 11, section 8302 provides with respect to the State Police.

With respect to the context of this case, Officer Sullivan is a Delaware sworn State Police Officer assigned to the safety of the Governor. Part of her job duties and responsibility would include all of those things necessary to carry out her responsibilities under the statute.

Title 11 Del. C. § 8302 provides that "State Police shall have police powers similar to those of sheriffs, constables and other police officers, and shall be conservators of the peace throughout the State, and they shall suppress all acts of violence, and enforce all laws relating to the safety of persons and property."

Trial Tr. of 2/28/02 at 112-113.

Title 11 Del. C. § 8302 provides that "State Police shall have police powers similar to those of sheriffs, constables and other police officers, and shall be conservators of the peace throughout the State, and they shall suppress all acts of violence, and enforce all laws relating to the safety of persons and property."

Trial Tr. of 2/28/02 at 112-113.

Outside of the presence of the jury, Defendant then objected on the ground that the judge "gave an opinion. . . not written in the statute"

Id. at 114.