CHELSIE DICIO Appellant v. RYAN DONALDSON
[…] Super. 2016) (citation omitted).
The parties cannot dictate the amount of weight the trial court places on evidence. See A.V. v. S.T., 87 A.3d 818, 820 (Pa. Super. 2014). Appellate interference is unwarranted if the trial court's consideration of the best interest of the child was careful and thorough, and we are unable to find any abuse of discretion. A.V., 87 A.3d at 820. The test is whether the evidence of record supports the trial court's conclusions of law. Id.
The Child Custody Act contains two sets of factors the courts must consider, depending on the type of action. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a)(1)-(16); see also 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(h)(1)-(10). Section 5328(a) provides: "In ordering any form of custody, the court shall determine the best interest of the child by considering all relevant factors, giving weighted consideration to those factors which affect the safety of the child, including [factors 1 through 16.]" Id. We have held the court must conduct a Section 5328(a) analysis when a party seeks to modify the type of custody award. See A.V., 87 A.3d at 824 n.4; see also 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5338 ("Modification of existing order."); and see 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5323(a) ("Award of custody.").