No. M2006-00025-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Both parties interpret this alimony award to total $600.00 per month.
Mr. DiChristina has appealed the judgment of the trial court alleging the trial court erred in awarding alimony in futuro, in admitting into evidence an indictment returned by the Warren County Grand Jury charging Mr. DiChristina with the unlawful sexual contact with his step-daughter and in finding that Mr. DiChristina had implicated himself in this offense. Ms. DiChristina raises the issue of whether she is entitled to her attorney's fees incident to this appeal.
1. The award of alimony.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-5-121(a) gives the courts discretion to order "suitable support and maintenance of either spouse by the other spouse . . . according to the nature of the case and the circumstances of the parties." In determining whether to award support, and the nature, amount and duration of such support, courts are to consider a number of factors: