Diaz v. State
[…] Appellant's Brief at 7; Appendix at 99. Diaz maintains that this finding, "based only on unsubstantiated, unsworn statements," was an abuse of the trial court's discretion. Appellant's Brief at 8.

[¶18] When a trial court uses a victim impact statement, it "must provide an explanation." Rhoiney v. State, 940 N.E.2d 841, 848 (Ind.Ct.App. 2010) (citing Davenport v. State, 689 N.E.2d 1226, 1232 (Ind. 1997), clarified on other grounds, 696 N.E.2d 870 (Ind. 1998)), trans. denied. As is relevant here, Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1(a)(1) lists aggravating circumstances that the trial court may consider when imposing a sentence, including whether "[t]he harm, injury, loss, or damage suffered by the victim of an offense was: (A) significant; and (B) greater than the elements necessary to prove the commission of the offense." The legislature considers the typical harm caused by a particular crime when enacting a statutory penalty. See Harris v. State, 824 N.E.2d 432, 441 (Ind.Ct.App. 2005) (citing Bacher v. State, 686 N.E.2d 791, 801 (Ind. 1997)), trans. denied.