Diaz v. Real Estate Commissioner of State
[…] [Citations.] . . . Thus, "[t]he intent prevails over the letter, and the letter will, if possible, be so read as to conform to the spirit of the act."'" (People v. Townsend (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 1390, 1395.)

Finally, we note that "civil statutes for the protection of the public are, generally, broadly construed in favor of that protective purpose. [Citations.]" (People ex rel. Lungren v. Superior Court (1996) 14 Cal.4th 294, 313.)

Now we turn to the statute.

Section 10159.2, subdivision (a) provides: "The officer designated by a corporate broker licensee pursuant to Section 10211 shall be responsible for the supervision and control of the activities conducted on behalf of the corporation by its officers and employees as necessary to secure full compliance with the provisions of this division, including the supervision of salespersons licensed to the corporation in the performance of acts for which a real estate license is required."

This language brooks no compromise. For any real estate salesperson employed by a broker, the statute covers all activities of that real estate salesperson for which a license is required.

Even if the statute was ambiguous, we would construe it broadly.