Diaz v. McDonald
[…] Id. at 318-19. If the record contains facts that support conflicting inferences, the reviewing court must presume that the trier of fact resolved any conflicts in favor of the prosecution and defer to that determination. Id. at 326. In evaluating a sufficiency of the evidence claim, the reviewing federal court must look to the applicable state law defining the substantive elements of the crime. Id. at 324 n.16.

The California gang enhancement statute allows for additional punishment to apply if the defendant's conviction was gang related. See Cal. Pen. Code § 186.22(b)(1). The enhancement is applicable when the defendant is convicted of a felony committed (1) "for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang" and (2) "with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members." Id.

Expert testimony regarding the importance of status and respect within gang membership can be sufficient to support gang enhancements for convictions of known gang members. People v. Albillar, 51 Cal. 4th 47, 59-63 (2010).