FAUSTO DIAZ-LOZANO, Petitioner, v. B. M. TRATE, Warden, et al., Respondents.
[…] Id.
Petitioner contends that the BOP officials at the Federal Satellite Prison Camp in Atwater, California, have wrongly denied him placement in home confinement based on his particular history and the statutory factors. The Court lacks jurisdiction over this type of claim. Federal statutes explicitly limit judicial review of the BOP's decision to place a prisoner in a particular prison or on home confinement. See 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a designation of a place of imprisonment under this subsection is not reviewable by any court.”); 18 U.S.C. § 3625 (providing that the Administrative Procedures Act does “not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter.”).