Diallo v. Puerta
[…] (Dkt. 6 at 1.) The Removing Defendants also represent that they “were recently advised by the assigned claims representative that [P]laintiff relayed a settlement demand of $500,000, which far exceeds the $75,000 amount in controversy.” (Id.) Thus far, Plaintiff has not filed a motion for remand.

LEGAL STANDARD

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a), “any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant or the defendants.” This provision is construed narrowly and in favor of remand out of “[d]ue regard for the rightful independence of state governments.” Gribler v. Weisblat, No. 07 Civ. 11436, 2008 WL 563469, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 25, 2008) (alteration in original) (quoting Shamrock Oil & Gas Corp. v.