Newkirk v. Clinomics Biosciences, Inc.
[…] Bilnor Corp., 55 Misc. 2d 928, 934 (N.Y.Sup.Ct. 1968) ("Inasmuch as plaintiff did not fully comply with the statutory method of service of process chosen by him, the 'service' he made was insufficient for this court to exercise its jurisdiction over [defendant]."). The Court of Appeals of New York has explicitly held that "a failure to adhere to the filing requirements of Business Corporation Law § 307(c)(2) is a jurisdictional defect requiring dismissal." Reed v. Gowanda Nursing Home, 5 A.D.3d 987, 987-88 (4th Dep't 2004) (citing Flannery v. GMC, 86 N.Y.2d 773 (N.Y.App.Ct. 1995)).

Section 307 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) In any case in which a non-domiciliary would be subject to the personal or other jurisdiction of the courts of this state . . . a foreign corporation not authorized to do business in this state is subject to a like jurisdiction. In any such case, process against such foreign corporation may be served upon the secretary of state as its agent. . . .
(b) Service of such process upon the secretary of state shall be made by personally delivering to and leaving with him or his deputy, or with any person authorized by the secretary of state to receive such service, at the office of the department of state in the city of Albany, a copy of such process[.] . . . Such service shall be sufficient if notice thereof and a copy of the process are: . . .
(2) Sent by or on behalf of the plaintiff to such foreign corporation by registered mail with return receipt requested, at the post office address specified for the purpose of mailing process, on file in the department of state, or with any official or body performing the equivalent function, in the jurisdiction of its incorporation, or if no such address is there specified, to its registered or other office there specified, or if no such office is there specified, to the last address of such foreign corporation known to the plaintiff. . . .
(c) 2 . . . [P]roof of service shall be by affidavit of compliance with this section filed, together with the process, within thirty days after receipt of the return receipt signed by the foreign corporation, or other official proof of delivery or of the original envelope mailed. . . . Service of process shall be complete ten days after such papers are filed with the clerk of the court.

N.Y. BUS. CORP. § 307(a)-(c).

Cytomyx cites Flick v. Stewart-Warner Corp., 76 N.Y.2d 50, 56 (N.Y.Ct.App. 1990), for the proposition that service on Clinomics was not complete until ten days after plaintiffs filed their affidavit of compliance with the state court.