Diakonikolas v. New Horizons Worldwide Inc.
[…] The burden then shifts to the plaintiff to allege evidentiary facts establishing an exception to the statute of limitations (Swift v New York Med. College, 25 AD3d 686 [2d Dept 2006]). The defendants argue that the action was untimely commenced more than three years beyond the statute of limitations applicable to actions to recover a liability, penalty or forfeiture created by statute.

Education Law § 5003 creates a private right action for students. Education Law § 5003 (8) provides:

Private right of action. A student injured by a violation of this article may bring an action against the owner or operator of a licensed private school or registered business school for actual damages or one hundred dollars, whichever is greater. A court may, in its discretion, award reasonable attorney's fees to a prevailing plaintiff.

Education Law § 5004 permits a student to make a full recovery on a contract for instruction, if the person paid to procure the student either was unlicensed, or made fraudulent claims. Education Law § 5004 (5) provides, in relevant part: