Diakiw v. Stites Mgmt.
[…] Second, the Brown court held attorneys’ fees were warranted because the defendant prevailed on a separate cause of action in the suit. Id. at *5. We decline to extend the TTLA’s provisions to separate causes of action because the plain language of the statute permits attorneys’ fees for a prevailing party in a "suit," not a "cause of action."

[82] The TTLA permits "a person who has sustained damages resulting from theft" to recover damages in a civil suit. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134.005(a). The TTLA further provides that "[e]ach person who prevails in a suit under this chapter shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134.005(b). The Supreme Court of Texas held that a "suit," like an "action," is "a demand of one’s rights in court." J aster v. Comet II Const., Inc., 438 S.W.3d 556, 564 (Tex. 2014) (quoting Thomas v. Oldham, 895 S.W.2d 352, 356 (Tex. 1995)).