D.G. v. Cabinet for Health & Family Servs.
[…] Id. As is well-established, "[c]lear and convincing proof does not necessarily mean uncontradicted proof. It is sufficient if there is proof of a probative and substantial nature carrying the weight of evidence sufficient to convince ordinarily prudent-minded people." M.P.S. v. Cabinet for Human Resources, 979 S.W.2d 114, 117 (Ky. App. 1998). A family court's assessment of evidence as clear and convincing is tested for an abuse of discretion. A.F. v. L.B., 572 S.W.3d 64, 75 (Ky. App. 2019).

Kentucky Revised Statutes.

ANALYSIS

Pursuant to KRS 625.090(1), a family court "may involuntarily terminate all parental rights of a parent of a named child, if the [family court] finds from the pleadings and by clear and convincing evidence" that the requirements of KRS 625.090(1)(a), (b), and (c) are satisfied. KRS 625.090(1)(c) requires a finding that "[t]ermination would be in the best interest of the child."