NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [¶] 3. As the provisions of the Settlement Agreement provide that [sic], in the event [DeVogelaere] does not complete his purchase of the subject property, he has released all of his claims as a plaintiff in the subject action. [¶] 4. The subject action is dismissed with prejudice. [¶] 5. The Lis Pendens recorded by [DeVogelaere] is hereby released.â€�
The transcript of the hearing on July 20 was not provided for our review, although DeVogelaere sought and was given permission to augment the record by filing a copy of it.
DISCUSSION
A. Section 664.6 and Standard of Review
Code of Civil Procedure section 664.6 (section 664.6) provides that if the parties to a pending litigation stipulate orally before the court for settlement of the case, “the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement.â€� In addition, if requested by the parties, “the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement.â€� (§ 664.6.)