21 Civ. 7869 (DEH)
[…] Accordingly, the Court has within its discretion determined the reasonable fee amount in this case and awards Plaintiff $30,105.00.
1. Plaintiff Is Entitled to Attorney's Fees
Forte argues that Plaintiff is not entitled to attorney's fees, arguing that § 198(1-a) of the New York Labor Law, which renders attorneys' fees recoverable in actions “upon a wage claim by an employee,” does not apply to Forte's motion to vacate the Award because it is not a “wage claim.” Forte's Opp'n to Pl.'s Mot. for Att'y Fees (“Forte's Opp'n”) 1-2, ECF No. 47. That is incorrect.
Section 198(1-a) states in relevant part: “[i]n any action instituted in the courts upon a wage claim by an employee . . . in which the employee prevails, the court shall allow such employee to recover . . . all reasonable attorney's fees[.]” N.Y. Lab. Law § 198(1-a) (emphasis added). This case is an action for claims including unpaid wages under the New York Labor Law.