21 Civ. 7869 (DEH)
[…] Thus, Plaintiff claims that he should be awarded 9% interest per annum on the total Award of $332,856.40 from June 15, 2023 until Forte chooses to pay the Award. Id.
In sum, Plaintiff seeks a total of $40,140.00 in fees, as well as post-judgment interest of 9% per annum on the total Award of $332,856.40.
LEGAL STANDARDS
Section 198(1-a) of the New York Labor Law (“§ 198(1-a)”) provides that “[i]n any action instituted in the courts upon a wage claim by an employee or the commissioner in which the employee prevails, the court shall allow such employee to recover the full amount of . . . all reasonable attorney's fees[.]” N.Y. Lab. Law § 198(1-a). The starting point for determining the reasonable fee award is the “lodestar” amount, which is “the product of a reasonable hourly rate and the reasonable number of hours required by the case.” Millea v.