Dev. Nw. v. Zhiryada
[…] Although plaintiff was not a party to the Main Contract, the parties agree that plaintiff was a third-party beneficiary, in that, as a subcontractor, plaintiffs right to payment directly from defendant for plaintiffs work on the project was governed by the terms of the Main Contract. The parties further agree that if the Main Contract "specifically provides" for attorney fees and costs to be awarded, then those terms apply to plaintiff pursuant to ORS 20.096(1), which provides for reciprocity of attorney fees in proceedings to enforce contracts:

"In any action or suit in which a claim is made based on a contract that specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the party that prevails on the claim shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and disbursements, without regard to whether the prevailing party is the party specified in the contract and without regard to whether the prevailing party is a party to the contract."

ORS 20.096(1). Therefore, the issue before us is whether the Main Contract allows for attorney fees to be awarded when a dispute is resolved through litigation.