Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co. v. Sulit
[…] Unless the court finds that (i) a notice required in accordance with subsection (c) of Section 15-1507 [735 ILCS 5/15-1507(c) (West 2012)] was not given, (ii) the terms of sale were unconscionable, (iii) the sale
was conducted fraudulently, or (iv) justice was otherwise not done, the court shall then enter an order confirming the sale." 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(b) (West 2012).
¶ 31 Here, defendants assert that the sale should not have been confirmed under subsection (b)(i) because the notice of sale was not properly given to them. ¶ 32 Section 15-1507(c)(3) of the Foreclosure Law provides that the party who gives notice of the public sale shall give notice to parties in the action who have not been found in default for failure to plead "in the manner provided in the applicable rules of court for service of papers other than process and complaint." 735 ILCS 5/15-1507(c)(3) (West 2012). Supreme Court Rule 11(a) dictates that if a party is represented by an attorney of record, "service shall be made upon the attorney." Ill. S. Ct. R. 11(a) (eff. Dec.29, 2009).