Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co. v. EquiFirst Corp.
[…] (Pl.'s Memo. In Opp. at 3 n 4.) This branch of defendants' motion will be granted. The court notes, moreover, that no claim for alter ego or successor liability is pleaded in the complaint.

Timeliness of Claims Against Barclays

1. Sufficiency of the Summons with Notice

Defendants next argue that the claims against Barclays are time-barred because the Summons with Notice is jurisdictionally defective due to its lack of detail as to specific breaches of representations and warranties and its failure to identify loans affected by such breaches. (Defs.' Memo. In Support at 9-11.) CPLR 305 (b) requires that a summons served without a complaint "shall contain or have attached thereto a notice stating the nature of the action and the relief sought . . . ." The Notice attached to plaintiff's Summons states that plaintiff's claims for breach of contract arise from defendants' breach of representations and warranties regarding the mortgage loans, defendants' failure to give notice of breaches they discovered, and their failure to repurchase