Honorable Gerald V. Clearly, Judge presiding.
[…] (West 2010). The Act specifically provides that a foreign corporation having the authority to transact business in Illinois may be served either upon its registered agent or the Illinois Secretary of State, the latter as provided by the statute. 805 ILCS 5/5.25(a) (West 2010).
¶ 31 When service on a private corporation cannot be accomplished by the traditional means, as provided by law, the Code allows a plaintiff to obtain service of process over a corporate defendant in an action affecting property by publication. 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a) (West 2010). The service by publication statute states that:
"[P]laintiff or his or her attorney shall file, at the office of the clerk of the court in which the action is pending, an affidavit showing that the defendant resides or has gone out of this State, or on due inquiry cannot be found, or is concealed within this State, so that process cannot be served upon him or her, and stating the place of residence of the defendant, if known, or that upon diligent inquiry his or her place of residence cannot be ascertained, the clerk shall cause publication to be made in some newspaper published in the county in which the action is pending." Id.
However, service by publication is "an extraordinary means of serving notice—one unknown at the common law" and is the "least satisfactory method" of giving notice. Public Taxi Service Inc. v. Ayrton, 15 Ill. App. 3d 706, 713 (1973). It is often akin to giving "no notice at all." Id.