Honorable Gerald V. Clearly, Judge presiding.
[…] ¶ 44 Lastly, although Deutsche Bank utilized service by publication against BV Hotels, it had another option. As previously discussed, in addition to what the Code provides for service on corporations (see 735 ILCS 5/2-204 (West 2010)), the Act provides that a foreign corporation having the authority to transact business in Illinois, such as BV Hotels, may be served either upon its registered agent or the Illinois Secretary of State, the latter under specifically enumerated circumstances. 805 ILCS 5/5.25(a) (West 2010). One such circumstance is if "the corporation's registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office in this State." 805 ILCS 5/5.25(b)(2) (West 2010). Utilizing this method of service would have been far less burdensome and technical than what Deutsche Bank ultimately did by serving BV Hotels by publication.