1-23-1097
[…] ¶ 21 A judicial foreclosure sale is not complete until a circuit court approves the sale. Id. ¶ 59. Section 15-1508(b) of the IMFL (735 ILCS 5/15-1508(b) (West 2022)) "governs the circuit court's analysis in approving or disapproving a sale and is the only means under which a defendant can move to set aside a sale." CitiMortgage, 2014 IL App (1st) 122824, ¶ 59. When a plaintiff moves to approve a judicial sale of a property, the court must conduct a hearing and must approve the sale unless the court finds that notice of sale did not comply with section 15-1507(c). 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(b) (West 2022). Relevant here, section 15-1507(c) provides that the sale must be advertised in "a newspaper published in the township in which the real estate is located." Id. § 15-1507(c)(2). A party to the lawsuit that does not personally receive notice of the sale in compliance with section 15-1507(c) may seek to set aside the sale on that basis alone. Id. § 15-1508(c). But in all other cases, "no sale *** shall be held invalid or be set aside because of any defect in the notice thereof or in the publication of the same *** except upon good cause shown in hearing pursuant to [section 15-1508(b)]." (Emphasis added.) Id. § 15-1508(d). "The party opposing the foreclosure sale bears the burden of proving that sufficient grounds exist to disapprove the sale."