2-20-0341
[…] Barnes, 406 Ill.App.3d at 6. The pleadings in the complaint do not affect Deutsche Bank's standing, as it had the rights of a holder.
¶ 31 Laz's final contention on appeal is that the trial court erred in confirming the judicial sale because the required public notices did not comply with section 15-1507 of the Foreclosure Law (735 ILCS 5/15-1507 (West 2014) (requiring public notice of sale and setting forth the requisite guidelines). Section 15-1507(c)(1)(A) requires that the public notice of sale include "the name, address and telephone number of the person to contact for information regarding the real estate." Id. § 1507(c)(1)(A). Section 15-1507(c)(2) requires that the public notice of the sale be, in relevant part, as follows:
"The notice of sale shall be published *** by: (i)(A) advertisements in a newspaper circulated to the general public in the county in which the real estate is located, in the section of that newspaper where legal notices are commonly placed and (B) separate advertisements in the section of such a newspaper * * * in which real estate other than real
estate being sold as part of legal proceedings is commonly advertised to the general public * * *." Id. § 15-1507(c)(2).