JACOB M. DEUTSCH, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. IEDU TECHNOLOGY, LLC, Defendant, and XIU QUIN LIU, and HUIJUN WANG,
[…] They also allege there were numerous factual disputes, which should have thwarted the entry of summary judgment.
II.
Our State's "policy against usury" requires a "sympathetic sweep" because our "[u]sury laws exist to protect oppressed borrowers . . . ." Ferdon v. Zarriello Bros., Inc., 87 N.J.Super. 124, 133-34 (Law Div. 1965). "Under New Jersey law if a loan is usurious, the lender may nevertheless recover the principal of the loan, the amount or value actually lent, without interest or costs of the action." Id. at 128 (citing N.J.S.A. 31:1-3).
N.J.S.A. 31:1-1(a) establishes a maximum interest rate of sixteen percent for "written contract[s] specifying a rate of interest." "Loans in the amount of $50,000[] or more" are exempt from the sixteen percent maximum "except loans where the security given is a first lien on real property" used for residential purposes. N.J.S.A. 31:1-1(e)(1). N.J.S.A. 31:1-1(b) gives the Commissioner of the New Jersey Department of Banking and Insurance the power to make regulations that "provide . . . the value which may be taken for any loan secured by a first lien on real property . . . ." The minimum threshold for first liens on residential property is six percent, and the maximum is "not more than the Monthly Index of Long Term United States Government Bond Yields . . . for the second preceding calendar month plus an additional [eight percent] per annum rounded off to the