JACOB M. DEUTSCH, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. IEDU TECHNOLOGY, LLC, Defendant, and XIU QUIN LIU, and HUIJUN WANG,
[…] Plaintiff sought a judgment, including interest and late fees, totaling $483,000.51.
The motion judge found as follows:
Based upon these facts the plaintiff[] argue[s] and the court agrees there is no evidence whatsoever that the defendants intended to give any security on any of the properties listed in the promissory note and, accordingly, the note is subject to the exception provided for in N.J.S.A. 31:1-1(e)(1).
It is clear that in the New Jersey statutory scheme, unrecorded mortgages are of no force and effect.
The judge cited N.J.S.A. 46:22-1, which was repealed in 2012, and N.J.S.A. 46:26A-12, for the same proposition. The latter statute states:
A deed or other conveyance of an interest in real property shall be of no effect against subsequent judgment creditors without notice, and against subsequent bona fide purchasers and mortgagees for valuable consideration without notice and whose conveyance or mortgage is recorded, unless that conveyance is evidenced by a document that is first recorded.
[N.J.S.A. 46:26A-12.]
He continued:
[I]f you look at [Resolution Trust Corporation v.