JACOB M. DEUTSCH, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. IEDU TECHNOLOGY, LLC, Defendant, and XIU QUIN LIU, and HUIJUN WANG,
[…] J.W. Pierson Co. v. Freeman, 113 N.J. Eq. 268, 270 (1933). "In its substance, the mortgage is essentially a security for payment of a debt." Feldman v. Urb. Com., Inc., 64 N.J.Super. 364, 373 (Ch. Div. 1960) (citation omitted).
It is a well-settled principle an unrecorded mortgage or deed is only void as against subsequent judgment creditors, bona fide purchasers, and mortgagees for valuable consideration. Siligato v. State, 268 N.J.Super. 21, 28 (App. Div. 1993); Garwood v. Garwood, 9 N.J.L. 193, 195-96 (N.J. 1827); Campion v. Kille, 14 N.J. Eq. 229, 234 (N.J. Ch. 1862). N.J.S.A. 46:26A-12(c) states: "A deed or other conveyance of an interest in real property shall be of no effect against subsequent judgment creditors without notice, and against subsequent bona fide purchasers and mortgagees for valuable consideration . . . ." (emphasis added). The fact the mortgage is not recorded renders it "void . . . against none others, and expressly provides that as between the parties and their heirs it shall be valid and operative." Garwood, 9 N.J.L. at 196.