NO. 2012-CA-002101-MR NO. 2012-CA-002141-MR
[…] Perrine v. Christine, 833 S.W.2d 825, 826 (Ky. 1992). An appellate court is not authorized to substitute its own judgment for that of the trial court where the trial court's decision is supported by substantial evidence. Combs v. Combs, 787 S.W.2d 260, 262 (Ky. 1990). In order to reverse the trial court's decision, a reviewing court must find either that the findings of fact are clearly erroneous or that the trial court has abused its discretion. Perrine, 833 S.W.2d at 826.
KRS 403.200 provides, in relevant part:
(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . . the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance:
(a) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and
(b) Is unable to support himself through appropriate employment . . . .
(2) The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, and after considering all relevant factors including:
(a) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including marital property apportioned to him, and his ability to meet his needs independently . . . ;
(b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the party seeking maintenance to find appropriate employment;
(c) The standard of living established during the marriage;
(d) The duration of the marriage;
(e) The age, and the physical and emotional condition of the spouse seeking maintenance; and
(f) The ability of the spouse from whom maintenance is sought to meet his needs while meeting those of the spouse seeking maintenance.
Kentucky law is clear that in order for an award of maintenance to be proper, the elements of both KRS 403.200(1)(a) and (b) must be established. Drake v. Drake, 721 S.W.2d 728 (Ky. App. 1986). In other words, there must first be a finding that the spouse seeking maintenance lacks sufficient property, including marital property, to provide for his reasonable needs. Second, the family court must find that the spouse is unable to support himself through appropriate employment according to the standard of living established during the marriage. Lovett v. Lovett, 688 S.W.2d 329, 332 (Ky. 1985). It is only after the family court has determined that an award of maintenance is appropriate that the factors listed in KRS 403.200 bear upon the amount and duration of maintenance. Gentry v. Gentry, 798 S.W.2d 928, 937 (Ky. 1990).