NO. 2012-CA-002101-MR NO. 2012-CA-002141-MR
[…] A family court has "broad discretion in considering a parent's assets and setting correspondingly appropriate child support. However, a trial court's discretion is not unlimited. The test for abuse of discretion is whether the trial judge's decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles." Downing v. Downing, 45 S.W.3d 449, 454 (Ky. App. 2001); see also Wilhoit v. Wilhoit, 521 S.W.2d 512, 513 (Ky. 1975).
KRS 403.212(2)(d), provides:
(2) For the purposes of the child support guidelines:
(d) If a parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, child support shall be calculated based on a determination of potential income, except that a determination of potential income shall not be made for a parent who is physically or mentally incapacitated or is caring for a very young child, age three (3) or younger, for whom the parents owe a joint legal responsibility. Potential income shall be determined based upon employment potential and probable earnings level based on the obligor's or obligee's recent work history,
occupational qualifications, and prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in the community. A court may find a parent to be voluntarily unemployed or underemployed without finding that the parent intended to avoid or reduce the child support obligation.
We find Stephen's reliance on Hempel misplaced. Although the appellant in Hempel was working, the trial court nevertheless found that he was underemployed and imputed to him the ability to earn the same income as the appellee. On appeal, a panel of this Court reversed the trial court, finding,