JOHN DETWEILER, Plaintiff, v. ROBERT BUMP CONSTRUCTION, LLC and JACOB BUMP, Defendants.
[…] Capricorn Inv'rs, L.P., 189 A.D.2d 629, 632 (1st Dept. 1993) (holding that where plaintiffs have no enforceable contractual right to wages, they are barred from bringing a claim under NYLL).
Consequently, Plaintiff's fourth cause of action for failure to pay earned wages is dismissed.
IV. NYLL Retaliation Claim
Plaintiff's final cause of action alleges Defendants unlawfully retaliated against Plaintiff by firing him after he repeatedly complained that he was not paid legally due wages, violating NYLL § 215. (Compl. ¶¶ 60-63).
Section 215 prohibits employers from, among other things, discharging employees after making complaints alleging “the employer has engaged in conduct that the employee, reasonably and in good faith, believes violates any provision of this chapter, or any order issued by the commission.” N.Y. Lab.