Docket Nos. 159314, 159315.
[…] MCL 330.2030(3); MSA 14.800(1030)(3) provides, in pertinent part:
The written report shall be admissible as competent evidence in the hearing, unless the defense or prosecution objects, but not for any other purpose in the pending criminal proceeding.
Furthermore, contrary to appellants' argument that no privilege exists, the provisions of MCL 330.1750; MSA 14.800(750) contemplate that a defendant's communication to a psychiatrist in a competency evaluation is privileged except with respect to the issue of competency. The statute defines "privileged communication" as "a communication made to a psychiatrist or psychologist in connection with the examination, diagnosis, or treatment of a patient, or to another person while the other person is participating in the examination, diagnosis, or treatment." MCL 330.1750(1)(c); MSA 14.800(750)(1)(c). The statute provides that the privileged communications are to be disclosed only in certain situations. For example, disclosure is permitted when the privileged communication "is relevant to a matter under consideration in a proceeding governed by this act, but only if the patient was informed that any communications could be used in the proceeding," MCL 330.1750(3) (b); MSA 14.800(750)(3)(b), or when the communication was made "during an examination ordered by a court, prior to which the patient was informed that a communication made would not be privileged, but only with respect to the particular purpose for which the examination was ordered." MCL 330.1750(3)(e); MSA 14.800(750)(3)(e).
We are not persuaded by the argument that MCR 6.125(A), which states that "a mental competency hearing in a criminal case is governed by MCL 330.2020 et seq.; MSA 14.800(1020) et seq.," precludes the application of the privilege provided in MCL 330.1750; MSA 14.800(750). Both § 750 and the provisions cited in the court rule are part of the Mental Health Code, MCL 330.1001 et seq.; MSA 14.800(1) et seq. See MCL 330.1750(3)(b); MSA 14.800(750)(3)(b), which addresses disclosure of a privileged communication "relevant to a matter under consideration in a proceeding governed by this act."
Appellants' reliance on Saur v Probes, 190 Mich. App. 636; 476 N.W.2d 496 (1991), is misplaced. The Court in Saur did not find that § 750 did not create a privilege.