Docket Nos. 159314, 159315.
[…] MCL 330.2030(3); MSA 14.800(1030)(3). These provisions indicate an intention to limit use of the report, and that it is to be provided to certain designated parties, but not to the general public. See Howe v Detroit Free Press, Inc, 440 Mich. 203, 212; 487 N.W.2d 374 (1992) (Probation reports and records enjoy an evidentiary privilege that precludes disclosure to the general public, even though access to the report may be available to certain designated public authorities.)
MCL 330.2030(3); MSA 14.800(1030)(3) provides, in pertinent part:
The written report shall be admissible as competent evidence in the hearing, unless the defense or prosecution objects, but not for any other purpose in the pending criminal proceeding.
Furthermore, contrary to appellants' argument that no privilege exists, the provisions of MCL 330.1750; MSA 14.800(750) contemplate that a defendant's communication to a psychiatrist in a competency evaluation is privileged except with respect to the issue of competency.