Index No: 150407/2019 Index No: 150472/2019
[…] Defendant opposes the motion arguing, inter alia, that plaintiffs were not "blindsided" by Part VI of the Compliance Conference Order, since the order was "submitted on consent" of both parties (see May 4, 2020 Affirmation in Opposition, para. 5). It is undisputed that defendant did not demand the subject discovery through conventional methods (i.e., service of a notice for disclosure to obtain plaintiffs' legal file from the purported 2004 accident).
CPLR 3101(a) provides that "[t]here shall be full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action, regardless of the burden of proof." The phrase "material and necessary" should be interpreted liberally, and the test is one of "usefulness and reason" (Accent Collections, Inc. v. Capelli Enters., Inc., 84 AD3d 1283 [2d Dept. 2011] [citing Kooper v. Kooper, 74 AD3d 6, 10 [2d Dept. 2010]).