Civil Action 06-0174-WS-C.
[…] Opinion
Civil Action 06-0174-WS-C.
July 25, 2006
ORDER
This matter is before the Court on the defendants' motions to dismiss. (Docs. 16, 17). The parties have filed briefs in support of their respective positions, (Doc. 16, Exhibit 1; Docs. 18, 25, 29), and the motions are ripe for resolution. After carefully considering the foregoing materials, the Court concludes that the motions to dismiss are due to be granted.
BACKGROUND
Section 40-10-28 of the Alabama Code, entitled "Excess funds after sale," addresses what to do with "[t]he excess arising from the sale of any real estate." Section 40-10-122(a) requires a landowner seeking redemption to pay 12% interest on "the amount of money for which the lands were sold," including "the portion of any excess bid that is less than or equal to 15 percent of the market value" of the property.
According to the complaint, the plaintiff's property in Baldwin County was sold for taxes in May 2004. The property was sold for $25,000 in excess of the amount he owed in taxes ("excess funds"), which the defendants retained and placed at interest.