Civil Action No. 02-452, SECTION "C" (4)
[…] The amount of the additional penalty shall be thirty percent of the amount of taxes, penalty, and interest due.
Code City of New Orleans § 150-46.3, Ord. No. 18637. In February 2002, this ordinance was amended by Ordinance No. 020556, which provided a "legal mechanism to challenge the imposition of collection penalties by paying such penalties under protest, and to otherwise to provide with respect thereto."
The defendants primary argument for dismissal is based on the Tax Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1341, which provides as follows:
The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy, or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.
The Tax Injunction Act "is meant to be a broad jurisdictional impediment to federal court interference with the administration of state tax systems." United Gas Pine Line Co. v. Whitman, 595 F.2d 323 (5th Cir. 1979).