Desert Salon Servs., Inc. v. KPSS, Inc.
[…] Lastly, plaintiff has alleged and defendant has not moved for dismissal of plaintiff's breach of contract claim, thus plaintiff may seek recovery in contract.

Accordingly, the court finds that the economic loss doctrine bars plaintiff's intentional interference with contract relations cause of action and plaintiff's intentional interference with prospective economic advantage cause of action.

D. Claims two, three, four, and five: punitive damages

N.R.S. 42.005(1) provides that a litigant may recover punitive damages "in an action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract" if the litigant can prove by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant engaged in "oppression, fraud or malice, express or implied . . . ." In other words, punitive damages are only available for tort claims in which "oppression, fraud or malice, express or implied" can be proven by clear