Case No. 2:17-CV-0822-KJD-VCF
[…] Further, members or managers of limited liability companies formed under Nevada law are not individually liable for the company's debts or liabilities. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 86.371 (2017).
Here, Plaintiff had adequately alleged in his Second Amended Complaint that Dennis and Investment Insurance Services were alter egos of Southern. However, in response to Defendants' motion for summary judgment on this issue, Plaintiff produced no evidence that would meet the stringent standard for setting aside the corporate form and finding Defendant Dennis personally liable. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 78.747; see also Polaris Industrial Corp. v. Kaplan, 747 P.2d 884, 886 (Nev. 1987). "The question of whether a stockholder, director or officer acts as the alter ego of a corporation must be determined by the court as a matter of law." NRS § 78.747. "There is no litmus test for determining when the corporate fiction should be disregarded; the result depends on the circumstances of each case."