Derose v. Rice
[…] That court, however, did not need to decide the question because it determined that plaintiff's suit was, in any event, untimely.

The second regulation that addresses enforcement of remedial orders, 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504, does deal with agency-level orders (as well as settlement agreements between a claimant and an agency), and it prescribes a series of steps that an ADEA claimant may take if he "believes that the agency has failed to comply with the terms" of a settlement agreement or a favorable agency-level decision. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(a). That procedure includes an "appeal to the [EEOC]," 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(b), and, "[i]f the Commission determines [on appeal] that the agency is not in compliance . . . it may order such compliance or it may order that the complaint be reinstated for further processing from the point processing ceased," 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(c).