Derose v. Rice
[…] One provision addresses petitions for enforcement of EEOC orders, 29 C.F.R. § 1614.503, and the other sets out procedures for requesting EEOC enforcement of an agency-level decision or a settlement agreement, 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504. Neither of those provisions, however, directly addresses the situation the Court now confronts.

In these two remedial regulations, there is only one reference to the right of a claimant to file a civil action, and that is where the EEOC "has determined that an agency is not complying with a prior decision" of the EEOC. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.503(g) (emphasis added). In that situation, the regulation provides, a "complainant [has] the right to file a civil action for enforcement of the [EEOC] decision pursuant to . . . the ADEA . . . and to seek judicial review of the agency's refusal to implement the ordered relief pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 701 et seq., and the mandamus statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1361, or to commence de novo proceedings pursuant to appropriate statutes." Id.