Deron Sch. of New Jersey, Inc. v. United States Dep't of Agriculture
[…] Summ. J., Exh. 1; Weeks Cert. ¶ 7, appended to Pls.' Br. Opp. to Federal Defs.' Mot. Summ. J., Ex. 2.) The Plaintiff-Schools are suing on behalf of themselves and, on some counts, their students.

To varying degrees discussed in more detail below, both sets of defendants are responsible for administration of the National School Lunch Program and the School Breakfast Program. (Federal Defs.' Stmt. Material Facts ¶ 1; Pls.' Resp. Stmt. Material Facts ¶ 1.)

B. The National School Lunch Act and the Child Nutrition Act

In 1946, Congress enacted the National School Lunch Act ("NSLA"), 42 U.S.C. § 1751 et seq. The NSLA sets forth a policy of safeguarding "the health and well-being of the Nation's children" in part "through grants-in-aid and other means, in providing an adequate supply of foods and other facilities for the establishment, maintenance, operation, and expansion of nonprofit school lunch programs." 42 U.S.C. § 1751. To that end, the NSLA establishes a federal program directing money to the states to pay for all or part of eligible students' lunches. See 42 U.S.C. § 1757-58. The states may distribute the money only to "schools" as defined under the statute.