C.D. v. New York City Department of Education
[…] Defendants contend that free meals are not a "related service" under the IDEA because they are unrelated to any special education need, and meals do not fall under any of the requirements of the IDEA or its implementing regulations. Thus, they are not a necessary element of a FAPE. Plaintiffs respond that the dilemma facing the students — whether to give up an appropriate education in exchange for being able to eat breakfast and lunch for free — is prohibited by the IDEA and its implementing regulations. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.107(a) ("Each public agency must take steps . . . to provide nonacademic and extracurricular services and activities in the manner necessary to afford children with disabilities an equal opportunity for participation in those services and activities.") Because free meals are necessary to provide plaintiffs with access to a FAPE, plaintiffs continue, the Chancellor can be ordered to provide those meals pursuant to the IDEA. Plaintiffs assert that neither the related services listed in 34 C.F.R. § 300.34 nor the services delineated in the IDEA