C.D. v. New York City Department of Education
[…] They argue that the minors cannot be "otherwise qualified" for free meals because they do not meet the "essential eligibility requirements" to receive those meals — namely, they do not attend participating schools. Defendants argue that the NSLP and SBP are not entitlements to individual students, but, instead, money is allocated to the states and reimbursed to participating schools for meals served to qualified students. See 42 U.S.C. § 1757(a) (funds paid to a state pursuant to the NSLP "shall be disbursed by the State educational agency . . . to those schools in the State which the State educational agency . . . determines are eligible to participate in the school lunch program"). According to defendants, because the minors' current schools do not participate in the NSLP or SBP, they are not "otherwise qualified" for meal benefits. See Richmond Welfare Rights Org. v.