C.D. v. New York City Department of Education
[…] See Rettig v. Kent City Sch. Dist., 720 F.2d 463, 466 (6th Cir. 1983) (explaining that the nonacademic services regulation, currently numbered as 34 C.F.R. § 300.107, "apparently adopts a standard designed to ensure that handicapped children are exposed to extracurricular activities on an equal basis with non-handicapped children"). The Court concludes that this regulation is inapplicable to meal programs because of both its plain language and its purpose.

34 C.F.R. § 300.107(b) reads as follows:

Nonacademic and extracurricular services and activities may include counseling services, athletics, transportation, health services, recreational activities, special interest groups or clubs sponsored by the public agency, referrals to agencies that provide assistance to individuals with disabilities, and employment of students, including both employment by the public agency and assistance in making outside employment available.

Defendants do not provide meals to any students at the minors' private schools, and they are not required to provide them to the minors as a way to "mainstream" them.