C.D. v. New York City Department of Education
[…] and activities in the manner necessary to afford children with disabilities an equal opportunity for participation in those services and activities.") Because free meals are necessary to provide plaintiffs with access to a FAPE, plaintiffs continue, the Chancellor can be ordered to provide those meals pursuant to the IDEA. Plaintiffs assert that neither the related services listed in 34 C.F.R. § 300.34 nor the services delineated in the IDEA and in 34 C.F.R. § 300.107(b) constitute an exclusive list of the services that satisfy the requirements for a FAPE. Moreover, they note that 34 C.F.R. § 300.117 specifically discusses meals.

34 C.F.R. § 300.117 provides:

Non-Academic Settings
In providing or arranging for the provision of nonacademic and extracurricular services and activities, including meals, recess periods, and the services and activities set forth in § 300.107, each public agency must ensure that each child with a disability participates with nondisabled children in the extracurricular services and activities to the maximum extent appropriate to the needs of that child. The public agency must ensure that each child with a disability has the supplementary aids and services determined by the child's IEP Team to be appropriate and necessary for the child to participate in nonacademic settings.