Dermot Co., Inc. v. 200 Haven Co.
[…] As a threshold matter, Dermot argues that Haven LLC does not have standing to pursue a claim for damages against Dermot under CPLR 6514 as a "person aggrieved" because Haven LLC is not a record owner of the property. However, Haven LLC entered into a contract of sale with Haven Co. before Dermot commenced this action and before Dermot filed the original notice of pendency. Thus, Haven LLC qualifies as a person aggrieved under CPLR 6514. (See e.g. Skoler v Rimberg, 20 AD2d 580 [2nd Dept 1963].)

CPLR 6514(b) provides that the "court, upon motion of any person aggrieved and upon such notice as it may require, may direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, if the plaintiff has not commenced or prosecuted the action in good faith." Upon cancelling the notice of pendency, the court "may direct the plaintiff to pay any costs and expenses occasioned by the filing and cancellation, in addition to any costs of the action." (CPLR § 6514[c].)