NO. 2013-CA-000987-MR
[…] City of Somerset, 156 S.W.3d at 330.
We conclude St. Ledger and City of Somerset are distinguishable. Neither case involved a PSC taxed pursuant to KRS 136.120. KRS 131.183 (2)(b)(1) provides in pertinent part that "[i]nterest shall be allowed and paid upon any overpayment as defined in KRS 134.580 in respect of any of the taxes provided for in Chapters 131, 132, 134, 136, 137, 138, 139, 140, 141, 142, 143, 143A, and 243 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes and KRS 160.613 and 160.614[.]" (Emphasis added). KRS 134.580 defines overpayment as "the excess of the tax payments made over the correct tax liability determined under the terms of the applicable statute without reference to the constitutionality of the statute." Armstrong overpaid the taxes in the years in question pursuant to Chapter 136 and, therefore, KRS 131.183(2)(b)(1) explicitly provides for interest on the refunds owed to Armstrong.