NO. 2013-CA-000987-MR
[…] We held the taxpayers were not entitled to interest on their refunds. Id. at 544.
In City of Somerset, we again addressed the question of whether interest is recoverable under KRS 134.590. In that case, we likewise held that because the statute did not explicitly allow interest on refunds of ad valorem taxes, "we cannot infer intent to require the payment of interest." City of Somerset, 156 S.W.3d at 330.
We conclude St. Ledger and City of Somerset are distinguishable. Neither case involved a PSC taxed pursuant to KRS 136.120. KRS 131.183 (2)(b)(1) provides in pertinent part that "[i]nterest shall be allowed and paid upon any overpayment as defined in KRS 134.580 in respect of any of the taxes provided for in Chapters 131, 132, 134, 136, 137, 138, 139, 140, 141, 142, 143, 143A, and 243 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes and KRS 160.613 and 160.614[.]" (Emphasis added). KRS 134.580 defines overpayment as "the excess of the tax payments made over the correct tax liability determined under the terms of the applicable statute without reference to the constitutionality of the statute."