NO. 2013-CA-000987-MR
[…] Following oral argument, the Franklin Circuit Court granted Armstrong's motion for summary judgment.
The circuit court ruled the settlement agreements did not preclude Armstrong's declaratory judgment action. It further ruled Revenue was bound by the Insight decision and precluded from arguing KRS 136.120 was constitutional. The circuit court directed Revenue to issue Armstrong refunds in the amount of $234,288.29 for years that included 2002 and 2003, plus interest totaling $216,428.00.
Revenue argues Armstrong is not entitled to a refund because KRS 134.590 provides for refunds only "[w]hen the appropriate state government agency determines that a taxpayer has paid ad valorem taxes into the state treasury when no taxes were due or has paid under a statute held unconstitutional[.]" It asserts any refund is barred by sovereign immunity. It urges a restrictive reading of the statute and for this Court to deny Armstrong refunds for taxes assessed unconstitutionally by Revenue but not assessed pursuant to a statute declared unconstitutional.