No. 87-CA-2588-S.
[…] The statute also provided that the director of law of the city by virtue of KRS 95.872 "serves as legal adviser to the board on all matters pertaining to the fund involving suits or actions of law, and on any questions of the interpretation" of KRS Chapter 95 provisions.
In KRS 95.871 the legislature enumerated the Board's following specific duties material to this case by providing in pertinent part:
The board shall have, in addition to other duties arising out of KRS 95.851 to 95.991, the following duties:
. . . .