02-08-2023
[…] Both the juvenile court and Clausel observed that father appeared to be impaired by substances at trial.
K has been in the care of her resource parent, with whom she has strongly bonded and who wishes to adopt her, since she was four months old. She has significant special needs, including gross and fine motor delay, vision and ear issues, and a genetic chromosomal duplication, and may develop additional issues as a result of having been born drug affected. She does not have a significant attachment to father.
Under ORS 419B.504, a court may terminate parental rights based on a finding that a parent is "unfit by reason of conduct or condition seriously detrimental to the child * * * and integration of the child * * * into the home of the parent *** is improbable within a reasonable time due to conduct or conditions not likely to change." We are persuaded that clear and convincing evidence establishes that father is unfit by reason of conditions that are seriously detrimental to K, including substance abuse and multiple untreated mental health disorders such as antisocial personality disorder.