Dep't of Human Servs. v. S. M. S. (In re S. L. S.)
[…] N. P., 257 Or.App. 633, 639, 307 P.3d 444 (2013). We do not "substitute our assessment of the persuasiveness of the evidence for the juvenile court's," nor do we "revisit the juvenile court's resolution of factual disputes or its choice among reasonable inferences," but instead limit our review to "determining whether the evidence was sufficient to permit the challenged determination." Id. at 640.

We have discretionary authority, however, to conduct de novo review in juvenile dependency proceedings, including making one or more factual findings anew on the record. ORS 19.415(3)(b) ("Upon an appeal in an equitable action or proceeding other than an appeal from a judgment in a proceeding for the termination of parental rights, the Court of Appeals, acting in its sole discretion, may try the cause anew upon the record or make one or more factual findings anew upon the record."). We exercise that discretion only in "exceptional cases." ORAP 5.40(8)(c); see also ORAP 5.40(8)(d) (identifying several nonexclusive and nonbinding considerations that may be relevant to our decision whether to exercise de novo review).