In the Matter of K. L. H., a Child. DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES, Petitioner-Respondent, v. M. L. B., Appellant.
[…] Because that statute barred mother's attorney's participation in the trial, her claim of inadequate assistance necessarily fails. As we noted previously, mother does not contend that she had a reasonable excuse for failing to appear, and that her attorney was inadequate for failing to request a continuance, which would present a different question. Our disposition also remains without prejudice to mother's ability to seek relief pursuant to ORS 419B.923 on other grounds, if such grounds exist.
ORS 419B.819(8) states:
"If the summons requires the parent to appear personally before the court, or if the court orders the parent to appear personally at a hearing * * * the parent may not appear through the parent's attorney."
--------
Reconsideration allowed; former opinion adhered to as corrected and clarified.