No. 538 Petition Number 01J120309M A159381
[…] Additionally, we see nothing in the juvenile code to suggest that the legislature intended for a different rule to apply in dependency proceedings. On the contrary, the juvenile code indicates that the legislature generally intended that defects in service not obstruct the exercise of juvenile court jurisdiction, except when due process requires otherwise. Requiring that a participant in a juvenile dependency proceeding raise any objections to the sufficiency of service at the earliest possible time, upon pain of waiver, is consistent with that expressed legislative intent.
ORS 419B.836 provides:
"Failure to comply with provisions of ORS 419B.812, 419B.815, 419B.818, 419B.819, 419B.822 and 419B.839 relating to the form of summons, issuance of summons or who may serve summons does not affect the validity of service of summons or the existence of jurisdiction over the person if the court determines that the served person received actual notice of the substance and pendency of the action.