Dep't of Human Servs. v. J.A.B. (In the matter of G.B., aka G.K., a Child.)
[…] Father sought to set aside the judgment based on "excusable neglect." See ORS 419B.923(1). At the hearing on the motion to set aside, father again failed to appear; however, his counsel was present and requested a continuance, which the juvenile court denied. The juvenile court then confirmed that the termination judgment would stand and denied father's motion to set it aside. Because the court committed plain error in denying the motion to set aside on the basis of father's failure to appear at the hearing, we reverse and remand.

ORS 419B.923(1) reads, in relevant part:

"Except as otherwise provided in this section, on motion and such notice and hearing as the court may direct, the court may modify or set aside any order or judgment made by it. Reasons for modifying or setting aside an order or judgment include, but are not limited to:
“* * * * *
"(b) Excusable neglect."

We note that father's appeal of the merits of the termination judgment itself was recently affirmed without opinion. Dept. of Human Services v. J. A. B., 332 Or.App. 564 (2024). This opinion addresses only the denial of the motion to set aside.