03-20-2019
[…] Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General, Benjamin Gutman, Solicitor General, and Inge D. Wells, Assistant Attorney General, filed the brief for respondent Department of Human Services.
Adrian T. Smith filed the brief for respondent A. O.
Before Armstrong, Presiding Judge, and Tookey, Judge, and Shorr, Judge.
PER CURIAMMother appeals a denial of her motion to set aside a judgment terminating her parental rights by default when she failed to appear at the termination trial. Mother sought to set aside the judgment based on "excusable neglect." See ORS 419B.923(1) ("Except as otherwise provided in this section, on motion and such notice and hearing as the court may direct, the court may modify or set aside any order or judgment made by it. Reasons for modifying or setting aside an order or judgment include, but are not limited to: * * * (b) Excusable neglect."). At the hearing on the motion to set aside, mother was not present at the start of the hearing, but her counsel was present and argued the motion. The juvenile court then denied mother’s motion based on a "lack of prosecution, given that mother is not here."