A182133 A182134 A182135
[…] Linn County Circuit Court 21JU03923, 21JU03925, 21JU03927; Michael B. Wynhausen, Judge.
George W. Kelly fled the brief for appellant.
Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General, Benjamin Gutman, Solicitor General, and Erica L. Herb, Assistant Attorney General, fled the brief for respondent Department of Human Services.
Kristen G. Williams fled the brief for respondent children.
Before Aoyagi, Presiding Judge, Joyce, Judge, and Jacquot, Judge.
PER CURIAM
The juvenile court terminated father's parental rights to his three children-L, age 11, P, age 7, and A, age 5-pursuant to ORS 419B.504. A person's parental rights may be terminated pursuant to ORS 419B.504 "if the court finds that the parent or parents are unfit by reason of conduct or condition seriously detrimental to the child or ward and integration of the child or ward into the home of the parent or parents is improbable within a reasonable time due to conduct or conditions not likely to change." Father appeals. He maintains that termination is improper because, at the time of the termination trial, he was presently fit to care for the children, and nothing prevented the children from being returned to his care.