Dep't of Forestry & Fire Prot. v. Superior Court
[…] The record before us does not support such a conclusion.

Though we specifically identified in Howell that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to consider causation, we did not limit its analysis on remand to that finite consideration, but rather directed it "to determine the recoverable expenses pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.030," (Howell, supra, 18 Cal.App.5th at p. 204) which provides that "[t]he court may impose a monetary sanction ordering that one engaging in the misuse of the discovery process . . . pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct." (§ 2023.030, emphasis added.)