Dep't of Forestry & Fire Prot. v. Superior Court
[…] In contrast, petitioner's motion pursuant to section 170.6, requires a subjective showing of a mere "good faith belief in prejudice." (People v. Hall (1978) 86 Cal.App.3d 753, 757, fn. 4; Maas v. Superior Court (2016) 1 Cal.5th 962, 972-973.) Because the present motion presents an issue not previously decided in our opinion, law of the case does not preclude disqualification pursuant to section 170.6.

Neither do we find persuasive the reliance by real parties in interest on Johnson v. Superior Court (1958) 50 Cal.2d 693, 697, for the proposition that after failing to prevail on a section 170.1 motion to cause a judge to be recused, on remand, a party is barred from pursuing a recusal by employing section 170.6.

Section 170.6, subdivision (a)(2), permits a peremptory disqualification motion following reversal "if the trial judge in the prior proceeding is assigned to conduct a new trial on the matter." Here, respondent court found there was no new trial to be conducted because it had not previously apportioned costs and fees among the various plaintiffs and because it had not previously limited the monetary discovery sanctions to fees attributable to petitioner's discovery abuses.