Dep't of Forestry & Fire Prot. v. Superior Court
[…] Regardless of the standard applied, however, we find error in the denial of the peremptory challenge.

The doctrine of law of the case, which applies to prevent a contrary ruling on a point of law previously ruled upon by a reviewing court, is invoked only "where the point of law involved was necessary to the prior decision and was ' "actually presented and determined by the court." ' " (People v. Gray (2005) 37 Cal.4th 168, 197.)

Here, in the previous appeal, this court rejected a claim presented under section 170.1, which required this court to determine whether "[f]or any reason," "[a] person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial." (§ 170.1, subd. (a)(6)(A)(iii); Howell, supra, 18 Cal.App.5th at p. 203.) This mandated this court to find an objective showing of bias from the record, which it did not find.