Dep't of Forestry & Fire Prot. v. Superior Court
[…] DISCUSSION

Cal Fire contends the respondent court erred in striking its peremptory challenge.

"A judge . . . of a superior court of the State of California shall not try a civil or criminal action or special proceeding of any kind or character nor hear any matter therein that involves a contested issue of law or fact when it is established as provided in this section that the judge or court commissioner is prejudiced against a party or attorney or the interest of a party or attorney appearing in the action or proceeding." (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.6, subd. (a)(1); statutory section references that follow are to this Code.) A party "may establish this prejudice by an oral or written motion without prior notice supported by affidavit or declaration under penalty of perjury . . ., that the judge . . . before whom the action or proceeding is pending, or to whom it is assigned, is prejudiced against a party or attorney, or the interest of the party or attorney, so that the party or attorney cannot, or believes that he or she cannot, have a fair and impartial trial or hearing before the judge. . . ." (§ 170.6, subd. (a)(2).) A peremptory challenge pursuant to these provisions, "may be made following reversal on appeal of a trial court's decision, or following reversal on appeal of a trial court's final judgment, if the trial judge in the prior proceeding is assigned to conduct a new trial on the matter." (§170.6, subd. (a)(2).)