Jones v. Superior Court of Nev. Cnty.
[…] The People also assert the challenges were untimely under the 10–day deadline that runs from a first appearance in an action. As the People point out, petitioners did not file their challenges until 38 days after their attorney made his first appearance on their behalf. Crediting this argument would mean petitioners would have had to file their peremptory challenges before they were arraigned or given a file-endorsed copy of the criminal complaint. We reject the argument.

The notice prong should be triggered in felony cases, at the latest, at the arraignment because Penal Code section 988 requires, as pertinent here, that “[t]he arraignment must be made by the court, or by the clerk or prosecuting attorney under its direction, and consists in reading the accusatory pleading to the defendant and delivering to the defendant a true copy thereof, and of the endorsements thereon, if any....” (Italics added.) Thus defendants originally named in a felony complaint should receive actual notice by the time of arraignment. These original defendants must file a peremptory challenge within 10 days of notice of an all-purpose assignment if it is reflected in the complaint.