Jones v. Superior Court of Nev. Cnty.
[…] As we have noted, section 170.6 distinguishes between peremptory challenge deadlines that apply to assigned judges and those that apply for a single authorized judge in a county. If the one-judge court deadline is to apply based on assignments, the prerogative to make that change belongs to the Legislature.

The People also argue the Nevada County local rules authorize the Truckee branch as a one-judge court because the Government Code “expressly authorizes the adoption of local rules.” In so arguing, the People rely on Government Code section 68070, which provides in pertinent part: “Every court may make rules for its own government and the government of its officers not inconsistent with law or with the rules adopted and prescribed by the Judicial Council.” (Gov.Code, § 68070, subd. (a).) Although the Nevada County Superior Court may promulgate local rules to specify the assignment of judges within its branches, the court lacks power to authorize judges.