E032891.
[…] Skiles could have performed other jobs." We disagree. Even if defendant did concede, at trial, that Skiles was disabled, there was evidence proffered by Skiles himself that he could perform other jobs. Indeed, Skiles expressly testified that, after his third surgery, he worked for several years. He first worked in the stockroom at the Western University of Health Sciences for two years. He then worked as an investigative technician for the County of Riverside. Again, the evidence shows that Skiles was not limited in his ability to work.
Plaintiff also cites to section 12926.1, which was enacted after the alleged discrimination took place. This statute includes the statement that "`working is a major life activity, regardless of whether the actual or perceived working limitation implicates a particular employment or a class or broad range of employments." Nothing in the statute indicates that it is to be applied retroactively. Nonetheless, this statute would not affect the instant case, since it simply appears to state that working is a major life activity, regardless of whether the limitation on working implicated a particular position or not.